Tier 2 (General)

  • This category is for foreign nationals who have been offered a skilled job to fill a gap in the workforce that cannot be filled by a settled domestic worker.


  • The applicant must have a job offer and a Certificate of Sponsorship from an employer that is licensed sponsor in the UK. You can only have a job offer if you will not be displacing a suitable settled worker. The Government set up an annual limit on the number of Certificate of Sponsorship available under Tier 2 (General).


  • To make successful application the applicant must demonstrate sufficient level of English language and his/her expected annual gross salary (with certain exceptions) must be at least £20,300.


  • If your application is successful you can come and stay in the UK for a maximum of 3 years plus 1 month or the time given on your Certificate of Sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter.


Please contact us for more detailed information and professional immigration support.


General and Family visitors Business visitors Special visitors Tier 1 (Investor) Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Tier 2 (General) Tier 4 (General) Student Tier 4 (Child) Student Settling in the UK / British Citizenship